Student numbers from Pakistan is increasing, who are willing to go to study in australia.The increasing demand has meant that, as a general rule, applications are assessed without interview. Students are strongly urged to thoroughly prepare your application and submit all required documents. Insufficient supporting material will delay the process and may lead to refusal of the application.

If you want to immigrate to Australia, there are a few different ways to apply. You will need to decide which immigration program will work best for you and your family.
In the last fifteen years, Immigration to Australia has been very popular among the new generations as well as old people. Australia is a very beautiful & very peaceful country. It is multicultural in nature and have a lot of opportunities for the young people.

General Skilled Migration

General Skilled migration is the best option the for skilled people. It allows them to live and work in Australia. We all know that Europe and Australia has a shortage of skilled workers especially low cost workers. that is the reason the Australian Government wants to give permanent residence to international workers.
The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program is for people who are not sponsored by an employer of Australia and who have skills in occupations that Australia needs to fill labor shortages. Best age for applying is is between 18 to 45 years. The applicant must have good English abilities. The must have good IELTS score and also have recent skilled work experience. The IELTS score should be at least 7 bands in all four categories. Your nominated occupation must be on SOL( Skilled Occupation List) of Australian Govenment.

Investors, Businessmen, entrepreneurs and self-employed persons Entrepreneurs

To qualify as an entrepreneur, you must have at least two years of business experience and a net worth of at least A$300,000 that was obtained legally. You must also obtain a minimum of 35 points in a selection grid designed to determine whether you will be able to become economically established in Australia.

You must also make a commitment to own and operate a business in Australia that will contribute to the economy and create jobs. After you become a permanent resident in Australia, you will have three years to meet the conditions of the Entrepreneur Class.


Obtain a Letter from the Australian university / college – to study full time
Prepare financial documents that indicate that you have the capacity to meet the cost of tuition and living expenses in Australia, cost of airfares, travel. Your financial supporters can only be yourself, your spouse, your parents or your grand parents
Certified, attested copies of academic certificates, including IELTS test results
Required photographs (4) and your passport
Completed visa application available from the Australian High Commission, Diplomatic
Enclave, Islamabad, Pakistan between the hours 09:00 – 12:00, Monday thru Thursday
Submit photocopies of all documents PLUS have originals if required to be submitted or shown at the time of filing an application. The originals will be returned to you
Required visa fee, made payable in favour of Australian High Commission, Islamabad, via bank draft, drawn in Islamabad
Medical Examination:
Once your application is assessed and decided you will receive a pre-visa approval (PVA) letter with your medical examination instructions and places to go for medical examination
Pay Tuition Fees:
You may now pay your tuition fees and medical insurance premium (OSHC) to the
institution in Australia.
The institution in Australia will send you an official “Confirmation of Enrolment” – the Australian High Commission, in Islamabad accepts faxed copies of this confirmation DIRECT to them from the Australian institution. This confirmation is required before any visa can be finalised.


Visa processing times can vary. The best time for student visa applications are December and June of each year and you should allow 6-8 weeks, but much also depends on you. If your application is in order and you have no problems with your medical check-up, transfer the fees quickly to your school in Australia. Take into account any extra time required for you to attend orientation or travel to Australia. You may need to lodge your application well in advance during peak times.

You must study full time and attend at least 95% of your classes. Failure to attend classes or abide by your visa conditions may result in visa cancellation.

You can work up to 20 hours per week. The money you earn from this part time work is not sufficient to support you financially in Australia but is a great way to get work experience and use your English.

Your visa will be issued for the length of your study in Australia. You can apply to extend your visa in Australia should you choose to further your studies.

For further details and application forms visit the following website.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Share This: